IN RE ESTATE OF DENNIS LAWLOR
[…] personal representative was a petition for removal for cause. Audrey alleged that removal
was appropriate based on a conflict of interest and specifically cited § 72-3-526, MCA.
Importantly, she did not allege that removal was appropriate, for example, based on any
change of testacy that might result from the will contest. The code makes specific provision
for bringing such a petition at the same time as a will contest. See §§ 72-3-302(4), -313(2),
-319, and -523, MCA. No similar provision is made for bringing a petition for removal for
cause concurrently with a will contest.
¶22 Section 72-3-526(1), MCA, controls who may petition for removal of a personal
representative for cause. For this reason it controls our decision here. That statute reads, in
part: “A person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative
for cause at any time.” Section 72-3-526(1), MCA. Thus, the question of whether Audrey
has standing to petition for the removal of the personal representative for cause turns on
whether she is a “person interested in the estate.”
¶23 We have not yet had the opportunity to consider the meaning of “person interested in