This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] in the prohibited conduct, the crime is considered a general-intent crime.” State v. Fleck,
810 N.W.2d 303, 308 (Minn. 2012). “[A] specific-intent crime requires an intent to cause
a particular result.” Id. (quotation omitted). “[T]he most common usage of ‘specific
intent’ is to designate a special mental element which is required above and beyond any
mental state required with respect to the actus reus of the crime.” Id. (quotation omitted).
The jury found Browder guilty of aiding and abetting third-degree criminal sexual
conduct under Minn. Stat. §§ 609.05, subd. 1, .344, subd. 1(d). Section 609.344,
subdivision 1(d), provides that third-degree criminal sexual conduct includes sexual
penetration with a complainant who “the actor knows or has reason to know . . . is
mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.” Under section 609.05,
subdivision 1, a person is criminally liable for another’s crime if he “intentionally aids”
the other to commit that crime, which the supreme court has explained “embodies two
important and necessary principles: (1) the defendant knew that his alleged accomplices