This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellants argue that the district court should have granted
8
an unconditional stay, meaning a no-bond stay. An appellate court reviews the district
court’s issuance of a bond for an abuse of discretion. DRJ, Inc. v. City of St. Paul, 741
N.W.2d 141, 144 (Minn. App. 2007); see also Axford v. W. Syndicate Inv. Co., 141 Minn.
412, 414, 168 N.W. 97, 97 (1918), overruled on other grounds, Barrett v. Smith, 184
Minn. 107, 237 N.W. 881 (1931). If the district court grants a stay pending appeal, the
appealing party in possession of the premises during appeal “must give a bond.” Minn.
Stat. § 504B.371, subd. 3 (emphasis added). The bond must provide that all costs of the
appeal will be paid, the posting party will comply with the court’s order, and “all rent and
other damages due to the party excluded from possession during the pendency of the
appeal will be paid.” Id.
We first note that appellants’ bond arguments are likely moot because respondent
was entitled to summary judgment at the eviction proceeding. Because respondent is
entitled to possession, we are no longer able to grant effective relief by reducing the
bond. See Kahn v.