conviction on direct appeal. State v. Kayee, No. A09-1816 (Minn. App. Aug. 24, 2010),
[…] Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)(2). A
district court may only hear a petition filed after this deadline if the petitioner establishes
that a statutory exception to the time bar applies to his petition. Id., subd. 4(b)(1)-(5).
The petitioner also must demonstrate that he timely filed the petition in response to those
circumstances. See id., subd. 4(c) (establishing two-year time limit for exceptions).
Kayee’s direct appeal was final in November 2010. Because he filed this
postconviction petition in April 2014, it is untimely. Kayee argues that the statutory
exception set forth in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(3), applies to his petition. We
disagree. This exception applies if “the petitioner asserts a new interpretation of federal
or state constitutional or statutory law by either the United States Supreme Court or a
Minnesota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that this interpretation is
retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case.” Id., subd. 4(b)(3). Kayee has not made
this showing. He asserts that there has been a “significant change” in the sentencing law,
but did not suggest the alleged change1 resulted from a new interpretation of law by
either the United States Supreme Court or a Minnesota appellate court.