This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Bd. of Comm’rs, 738 N.W.2d 788, 792 (Minn.
App. 2007).
A. Notice requirement
Sykes argues that the city failed to properly notify her of the assessment
proceedings involving her property. “Proper notice of assessment proceedings is a
jurisdictional prerequisite to any action” by a city council. Klapmeier v. Town of Ctr. of
Crow Wing Cnty., 346 N.W.2d 133, 136 (Minn. 1984). Notice that a city council will
5
consider levying a special assessment must be published in the newspaper at least
once, and must be “mailed to the owner of each parcel described in the assessment
roll.” Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1 (2014).1 “Such publication and mailing shall be
no less than two weeks prior to such meeting of the council.” Id.
Such notice shall state the date, time, and place of such
meeting, the general nature of the improvement, the area
proposed to be assessed, the total amount of the
proposed assessment, that the proposed assessment roll is
on the file with the clerk, and that written or oral