This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 429.” Id. Section 429.021, subdivision 1 lists “improvements authorized” and
specifically provides for the ability “to abate nuisances.” Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd.
1(8)(2014). Accordingly, the city had authority to perform the assessment.
Sykes argues that the city attorney did not have authority to advise the city council
on the assessment proceedings. But section 8.00 of the charter specifically states that
“[The city attorney] shall attend the meetings of the common council and give his opinion
upon any legal question which may be submitted to him officially by the common
council.” RCC § 8.00 (2014). Furthermore, section 429.071, subdivision 2, provides
that reassessment is appropriate where it is determined “on advice of the municipal
15
attorney that the assessment or proposed assessment or any part thereof is or may
be invalid for any reason.” Minn. Stat. § 429.071, subd. 2 (emphasis added). The
city attorney has authority to comment on the matter.
Sykes briefly contends that she was not provided just compensation for the taking
of her property. Case law is clear, however, that “when the state properly uses its police