This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determine when a disability exists. See Minn. Stat. § 435.193(b). Moreover, Sykes
has submitted no evidence that she applied for and was denied a deferment, nor has she
shown how this minor change in language prejudiced her in any way. She has made no
claim of disability. Accordingly, in this case, this appears to be a distinction without a
difference.
B. Number of reassessments allowed.
Sykes next argues that the district court misinterpreted Minnesota law because the
city should have been allowed only one reassessment. Sykes bases this argument on the
language of section 429.071, subdivision 2, which states:
When an assessment is, for any reason whatever, set aside by
a court of competent jurisdiction as to any parcel or parcels of
land, or in event the council finds that the assessment or any
part thereof is excessive or determines on advice of the
municipal attorney that the assessment or proposed
assessment or any part thereof is or may be invalid for any
reason, the council may, upon notice and hearing as provided
for the original assessment, make a reassessment or a new
assessment as to such parcel or parcels.
Minn. Stat. § 429.071, subd. 2 (2014).
“Our goal when interpreting statutory provisions is to ascertain and effectuate the
intention of the legislature. If the meaning of a statute is unambiguous, we interpret the
8
statute’s text according to its plain language.