STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] considered at the assessment hearing. Id. Finally, and most importantly, the subdivision
states that the notice must inform the taxpayer of the proper procedure to appeal, and it
specifically requires that “[t]he notice must also state that no appeal may be taken as to
the amount of any assessment adopted pursuant to subdivision 2, unless a written
objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to
the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.” Id. (emphasis
added).
Among other things, subdivision 2 of section 429.061 sets forth the procedure for
adopting the special assessments. That subdivision specifically states that at the
assessment hearing, “or at any adjournment thereof the council shall hear and pass upon
all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in writing.” Minn.
8
Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Respondent stresses that the statute provides
that objections to the assessments may be made either orally or in writing. See id. In
fact, the subdivision states that the city council “may hear further oral or written