STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] objection must be made in order to preserve the appeal, and requires that the city provide
written notice to the taxpayers of the proper procedure to object to the assessment if a
party intends to preserve the objection for appeal.
Respondent nevertheless argues that a logical reading of Minn. Stat. § 429.061,
subd. 2, demonstrates that a written objection is unnecessary to preserve an appeal of a
special assessment. To support its claim, respondent points to the subdivision’s use of
the words “filed” and “presented.” See Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (stating that “[n]o
appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section unless
written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk
prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing”
(emphasis added)). Respondent claims that “[i]n normal usage written objections are
filed and verbal objections are presented.” Thus, respondent contends that the
legislature’s use of different action verbs in the sentence suggests that in order to preserve
an appeal to the district court, a taxpayer may object either in writing prior to the
assessment hearing or orally at the assessment hearing.
10
We disagree. Respondent’s reading of section 429.061, subdivision 2, is strained
and inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. The applicable language states:
“No appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted under this section
unless written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal
clerk prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.”
Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2. The subject of “presented” is “written objection,” which
demonstrates that no appeal may be taken unless a written objection is filed prior to the
assessment hearing or unless a written objection is presented at the hearing. See id.