STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] actually one of jurisdiction.
6
meanings. Frank’s Nursery Sales, Inc. v. City of Roseville, 295 N.W.2d 604, 608 (Minn.
1980); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2014) (providing that words and phrases are
construed according to their common usage). When the legislature’s intent is clearly
discernible from a statute’s plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the language
according to its plain meaning without resorting to other principles of statutory
construction. City of Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P’ship, 827 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn.
2013).
Minn. Stat. § 429.081 governs the process for appealing a special assessment. The
statute provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment,
any person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to
object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure
to so object is due to a reasonable cause, may appeal to the
district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of
the municipality.
Respondent argues that because section 429.081 does not contain the words
“written objection,” an oral objection at the assessment hearing is sufficient to preserve
the aggrieved party’s appeal rights. Appellant acknowledges that section 429.081 “does