STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Washington Court of Appeals. See 342 N.W.2d at 170. Instead, the Poulter court
3
The Washington Supreme Court later recognized that substantial compliance with the
written-objection requirement was a procedural issue and not a jurisdictional issue. In re
Des Moines Sewer Dist., U.L.I.D. No. 29, 643 P.2d 436, 438 (Wash. 1982).
14
recognized the standard in Minnesota: that “[s]tatutory assessment proceedings are to be
strictly construed.” Id.
Here, it is undisputed that respondent received written notice of the assessment
hearing. The notice specifically stated that under Minn. Stat. § 429.061, “no appeal may
be taken as to the amount of any assessment unless a written objection signed by the
affected property owner is filed with the City Administrator prior to the assessment
hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.” It is also undisputed that
respondent did not file a signed, written objection with the city administrator, nor was a
signed, written objection presented at the assessment hearing. And there is no claim that
the failure to file a signed, written objection was due to a reasonable cause. Although