In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: T. L. v. and B. F., Parents.
[…] In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). I. The district court found clear and convincing evidence in support of five statutory bases for terminating appellant’s parental rights. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. (1)(b)(1), (2), (4), (5), (8). Appellant asserts that none of these five bases were sufficiently supported by clear and convincing evidence. We will address termination under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2), as only one statutory ground must be supported by clear and convincing evidence in order for us to affirm. See T.R., 750 N.W.2d at 661. Under section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(2), parental rights may be terminated if the parent is physically and financially able to provide care but has “substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited to” providing the “care and control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and development,” and reasonable efforts by social services to correct the problematic conditions have either failed or would be futile and therefore unreasonable.