IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that the property was purchased at a foreclosure sale, (2) the
defendant received notice of the foreclosure, and (3) the defendant refused to surrender
possession of the property.” Wilson, 409 S.W.3d at 495. Here, it is undisputed that Bank
purchased the property at a foreclosure sale. It is also uncontested that the Trustee’s Deed states
that Successor Trustee gave more than twenty days’ notice of the foreclosure sale by publication
and by sending a copy of the advertisement by certified mail to Patterson Oil and to Patterson
Raymore, as required by section 443.325. Pursuant to section 443.380, recitals in a trustee’s
deed after a foreclosure sale “shall be received as prima facie evidence in all courts of the truth
thereof.” Finally, there is no dispute that Patterson Oil has refused to surrender the Property.
Bank thus, via undisputed facts, met the “narrowly define[d] . . . proof required [of] a plaintiff in
an unlawful detainer action.” Wilson, 409 S.W.3d at 495 (internal quotation omitted).
Point I is denied.
4