STATE V. SHEETS
[…] and quotation marks omitted). “[T]he exercise of Rule 2 was intended to be limited
to occasions in which a fundamental purpose of the appellate rules is at stake, which
will necessarily be rare occasions.” Id. at 316, 644 S.E.2d at 205 (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted).
Nothing in either the record or either party’s brief demonstrates “exceptional
circumstances” sufficient to justify suspending or varying the rules in order to
prevent “manifest injustice” to Defendant. Id. at 315, 644 S.E.2d at 205.
-5-
STATE V. SHEETS
Opinion of the Court
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166, “[i]n the trial of cases for rape or sex
offense . . . the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix,
exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant
and those engaged in the trial of the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 (2013). The
general rule is that
[i]n clearing the courtroom, the trial court must determine
if the party seeking closure has advanced an overriding
interest that is likely to be prejudiced, order closure no
broader than necessary to protect that interest, consider