MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶8] The court declined to give the requested self-defense instruction
because it determined that the evidence in the record did not support the
instruction. The court noted that the eyewitnesses had observed only the end of the
altercation when Delano was attacking and screaming at an already unconscious
victim, and that the victim had identified Delano as the aggressor in the only
testimony about how the altercation began.
[¶9] The parties made their closing arguments, after which the court
instructed the jury on the charged crime of elevated aggravated assault, see
17-A M.R.S. § 208-B(1)(A) (imposing criminal liability if a person “[i]ntentionally
or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person with the use of a
dangerous weapon”), and two lesser included offenses: aggravated assault, id.
§ 208, and simple assault, 17-A M.R.S. § 207(1)(A) (2014). In its instructions, the
court took into account the State’s waiver of any attempt to prove the reckless