MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] The
sentencing statute that is now in effect similarly provides,
8
Accordingly, we examine section 651(1)(D) and (E) to determine what proof
was necessary for a jury to convict Asante under either paragraph.
B. The Elements of Robbery as Charged
[¶14] A person is guilty of robbery pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(D)
if the State proves that (1) “the person commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit
theft,” id. § 651(1), and (2) “at the time of the person’s actions . . . [t]he actor
intentionally inflict[ed] or attempt[ed] to inflict bodily injury on another,” id.
§ 651(1)(D). A person is guilty of robbery pursuant to section 651(1)(E) if the
State proves that “the person commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit theft and
at the time of the person’s actions . . . [t]he actor [was] armed with a dangerous
weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D or
kn[ew] that the accomplice [was] so armed.” Here, Asante was not charged
with committing a robbery as defined in paragraphs A, B, or C. Thus, to prove
that Asante committed the robbery pursuant to section 651(1)(E) as it was