MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] 17-A M.R.S. § 1604(3) (2020).
9
charged in the indictment, the State had to prove that (1) Asante committed or
attempted to commit a theft, (2) at the time of the theft or attempted theft,
Asante or an accomplice intentionally inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily
injury on the victim, and (3) at the time of the theft or attempted theft, Asante
was armed with a dangerous weapon or knew that his accomplice was so
armed. See id. § 651(1)(D), (E).
[¶15] Although the State argues that the Legislature could not have
intended to require the State to prove a robbery pursuant to section 651(1)(A),
(B), (C), or (D) to obtain a conviction pursuant to section 651(1)(E), that is
precisely what section 651(1)(E), by its plain language, requires: “A person is
guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit theft and at the
time of the person’s actions. . . [t]he actor is armed with a dangerous weapon in
the course of a robbery as defined in paragraphs A through D or knows that the
accomplice is so armed.” (Emphasis added.)
C. Propriety of the Robbery Instructions
[¶16] Asante is correct that the use of the word “or” in the jury
instruction makes it possible that the jury found him guilty of robbery based
solely on findings that he committed a theft and, at the time of that theft, was