MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] jury determines that such a crime has been committed by the person seeking
to invoke a self-defense justification.” Alexander, Maine Jury Instruction Manual
§ 6-55 at 6-107 (2019-2020 ed. 2019) (citing Bradley, 521 A.2d 289).
[¶20] If the jury had received proper instructions, the jury could not have
convicted Asante of robbery pursuant to section 651(1)(D) or (E) unless it
found that he or his accomplice, “at the time of” the theft or attempted theft,
intentionally inflicted bodily injury or attempted to inflict bodily injury. Id.
§ 651(1)(D); see 17-A M.R.S. § 57(3)(A) (2020);4 see also State v. Solomon, 2015
“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent
4
of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, the person solicits such other person to
commit the crime, or aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning or
committing the crime. A person is an accomplice under this subsection to any crime the commission
of which was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the person’s conduct.” 17-A M.R.S. § 57(3)(A)
(2020).
13
ME 96, ¶ 9, 120 A.3d 661 (“We construe the statute defining an offense de novo
to determine what elements constitute the crime. When interpreting a statute
de novo, we first examine the plain meaning of the statutory language.” (citation