Anna Carlson v. Dept of Social & Health Services
[…] D.S.H8. agency reversed itself, overturning the grant of summary judgment and remanding the matter for hearing. In essence, she is in the same position as ifher motion for summary judgment had been denied in the first place. There is no "final determination" that would establish that Ms. Carlson has exhausted her administrative remedies under RCW 34.05.534 and WAC 388-71-01275. Nonetheless, she argues that the exhaustion requirement should be excused because her case presents (at this point) solely a legal issue. The APA provides for limited exceptions to the exhaustion requirement. RCW 34.05.534 states in pertinent part: The court may relieve a petitioner of the requirement to exhaust any or all administrative remedies upon a showing that: (a) The remedies would be patently inadequate; (b) The exhaustion of remedies would be futile; or (c) The grave irreparable harm that would result from having to exhaust administrative remedies would clearly outweigh the public policy requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies. As noted, whether a matter is an issue of law is not outlined as an exception to the exhaustion requirement in this statute.