Nguyen v. the State
[…] This Court in Jones held, in a case of first impression, that under OCGA § 24- 4-404 (b) of Georgia’s new Evidence Code1 that evidence of a prior DUI conviction is not admissible for the purposes of showing intent and knowledge of the accused in a DUI trial.2 Without deciding whether the holding in Jones would apply in the 1 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides: [e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 2 We note that this holding in Jones is currently on appeal before the Supreme Court of Georgia, Case No. S14G1061. 7 present case, we note that the trial court did not commit plain error3 by failing to exclude the 2003 similar transaction evidence.