People v. Patterson, 2014 IL 115102
[…] He argues that his trial counsel provided him with ineffective assistance at the hearing on the
suppression motion. Although we review de novo the ultimate question of whether
defendant’s confession was voluntary after examining the totality of the circumstances, we
examine the trial court’s underlying factual findings deferentially, overturning them only if
they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re G.O., 191 Ill. 2d 37, 50, 54 (2000).
¶ 38 1. The Statutory Notice Requirement
¶ 39 In examining whether the police complied with section 5-405(2), we look first to the
relevant portion of the statutory language:
“(2) A law enforcement officer who arrests a minor without a warrant under
Section 5-401 shall, if the minor is not released, immediately make a reasonable
attempt to notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the minor’s care or
the person with whom the minor resides that the minor has been arrested and where
the minor is being held ***.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-405(2) (West
2008).
¶ 40 The key to resolving the question in this case is the reasonableness of the Schaumburg
police department’s actions before defendant was questioned. The appellate court concluded
-9-