People v. Carballido, 2011 IL App (2d) 090340
[…] the following information within its possession or control:
(i) the names and last known addresses of persons whom the State intends to call
as witnesses, together with their relevant written or recorded statements, memoranda
containing substantially verbatim reports of their oral statements, and a list of
memoranda reporting or summarizing their oral statements.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 412(a) (eff.
Mar. 1, 2001).
¶ 48 Although defendant does not mention it, because this is a first-stage case, we take the
liberty of noting that section 114-13(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 also
provides legal authority for defendant’s claim. That section states:
“Any public investigative, law enforcement, or other public agency responsible for
investigating any homicide offense or participating in an investigation of any homicide
offense, other than defense investigators, shall provide to the authority prosecuting the
offense all investigative material, including but not limited to reports, memoranda, and
field notes, that have been generated by or have come into the possession of the
investigative agency concerning the homicide offense being investigated. *** Every
investigative and law enforcement agency in this State shall adopt policies to ensure
compliance with these standards.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-13(b) (West
2008).
¶ 49 A failure to disclose evidence (as required by Rule 412 and section 114-13(b)) might
violate a defendant’s due process rights where the State, regardless of motive, fails to