People v. Macias, 2015 IL App (1st) 132039
[…] desktop computer could have been transferred to the interrogation room for defendant’s
viewing.
¶ 76 Significantly, defendant does not assert that he made any statement or that any questioning
occurred during this unrecorded portion of his custody. Detective Swiderek’s testimony at the
suppression hearing discloses that defendant was taken from the interrogation room twice to
view Flores’s statement. The first time, there were problems and the video would not load. The
second time, defendant watched the video at a computer terminal near the interrogation room.
¶ 77 Section 103-2.1(a) defines “custodial interrogation” as “any interrogation during which (i)
a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody
and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
response.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(a) (West 2006). “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is
to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” People v. Comage, 241 Ill. 2d 139, 144
(2011). “The legislature’s intent is best indicated by giving the statutory language its plain and