UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] an amended DRO issued in 2013. Id. at 50-53. Therefore, the statutory language
found in 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) and our case law support OPM’s argument that the
amended DRO cannot be processed because it was issued after the appellant
retired.
¶12 In the alternative, the administrative judge also found that the amended
DRO would be acceptable for processing under 5 C.F.R. § 838.806(a) because it
modified the second order dividing the marital property and not the first order.
ID at 5-6. We disagree.
6
¶13 A “modification” in a decree, order, or agreement referred to in section
8341(h)(1) shall not be effective if the modification is made after the retirement
of the employee concerned and “to the extent that such modification involves an
annuity under this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4); Lim v. Office of Personnel
Management, 98 M.S.P.R. 173, ¶ 6 (2005). As explained in 5 C.F.R. § 838.806:
A court order awarding a former spouse survivor annuity is not a
court order acceptable for processing if it is issued after the date of