Alan W. Carter v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] ID at 5-6. We disagree. 6 ¶13 A “modification” in a decree, order, or agreement referred to in section 8341(h)(1) shall not be effective if the modification is made after the retirement of the employee concerned and “to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4); Lim v. Office of Personnel Management, 98 M.S.P.R. 173, ¶ 6 (2005).