Mar 05 2015, 7:17 am
[…] conclusory statement that Moeder “offered no evidence that Salin did anything
wrong or that the Trust suffered any loss as a result of Salin’s actions” was not
clearly erroneous. (App. 31.)
[40] The probate court’s findings of fact and conclusions thereon were not clearly
erroneous.
Attorney’s Fees
[41] Moeder also argues that the probate court abused its discretion when it ordered
her to pay Salin’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs because she brought or
continued to litigate a groundless claim.
[42] The probate court’s attorney’s fees award was made pursuant to Indiana Code
section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or
defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1403-TR-142 | March 5, 2015 Page 21 of 28
[43] The court’s decision to award attorney’s fees under Indiana Code section 34-52-
1-1 is subject to a multi-level review. Purcell v. Old Nat’l Bank, 972 N.E.2d 835,
843 (Ind. 2012).