IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] communicate with Daughter.
–21–
However, even if we considered the record, the probate court repeatedly approved
Father’s yearly guardianship reports. Beginning in February 2012, the approval order stated,
“guardianship should be continued without modification . . . Annual Report of the Guardian of
the Person is approved and the Clerk is authorized to issue new Letters of Guardianship.” The
probate court approved the annual reports in July 2012, October 2013 and August 2014. Section
1163.104 provides, “Unless the judge is satisfied that the facts stated in the report are true, the
judge shall issue orders necessary for the ward’s best interest.” Id. § 1163.104(b) (West 2014).
Through these annual reviews, the court concluded Father was fulfilling his duties and
responsibilities as Daughter’s guardian and that it was in her best interest for him to continue
acting as such.