IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] We do not agree with Mother’s contention that the deletion of conflicting provisions
violates her due process rights by allowing a guardianship to “automatically trump” her access to
Daughter. See Quillion v. Walcott, 434 U.S. 246, 255 (1978) (recognizing relationship between
parent and child is constitutionally protected). Section 1151.055 provides a procedural vehicle
for a relative in Mother’s situation to seek access to a ward and for the court to specify the
frequency, time, place, location, and any other terms of access, if granted. TEX. ESTATES CODE
ANN. §1151.055(b) (West Supp. 2016) (“A relative of a ward may file an application with the
court requesting access to the ward, including the opportunity to establish visitation or
communication with the ward.”); Id. §1151.055(f)(2). While requiring such additional
procedural hoops may be burdensome to Mother, the legislature has clearly stated what she must
do as a non-guardian parent to gain access to Daughter, and such procedures are consistent with