IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] or to raise a fact issue in response to a motion. Holloway v. Dekkers, 380 S.W.3d 315, 323 (Tex.
–28–
App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). We agree with Father the statement in Mother’s affidavit is
conclusory. Mother provided no underlying facts or evidence to support specific instances in
which Father prevented or interfered with Daughter’s participation or attendance in activities or
events. Moreover, she has not provided any factual support that any interference warranted
Father’s removal as guardian. Mother failed to present any evidence creating a fact issue and her
argument for removal under section 1203.052(a)(8) fails as a matter of law.
To support grounds for removal under section 1203.052(7) (former probate code section
761(c)(6-a)), which allows removal if a guardian “neglects to educate or maintain the ward as
liberally as the means of the ward’s estate and the ward’s ability or condition permit,” Mother
stated the following in her response affidavit:
[Father] is not maintaining [Daughter] as liberally as her ability
and condition permit. [Father] moved [her] out of her family home
and into an apartment, which is not in her best interest, and not
appropriate for her ability level.