IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] 2014, and specifically denied Mother’s four pending motions regarding modification and
removal of Father as guardian. On March 28, 2014, Mother filed a motion to sever the partial
summary judgment order so she could file an appeal, but the court denied her motion on May 20,
2014.
Father filed a motion for sanctions pursuant to Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 13 and
215 and Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code section 10.004, as part of a “consolidated
motion for affirmative relief” on August 22, 2014. He supplemented his motion and requested
sanctions under section 1155.151(c) of the estates code on July 6, 2015. See TEX. ESTATES
CODE ANN. § 1155.151 (West Supp. 2016) (court may order a party to pay all or part of the costs
of the proceeding if it “finds that a party in a guardianship proceeding acted in bad faith or
without just cause in prosecuting or objecting to an application in the proceeding”).
After reviewing Father’s motions, Mother’s pleadings, and conducting a hearing, the
probate court concluded Mother acted in bad faith and without just cause by filing and
prosecuting her (1) motion for leave to file response to Father’s traditional and no evidence