IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] Mother contends the
estates code contemplates such provisions, and “most importantly,” because Father agreed to the
order, he cannot challenge it.
Mother first relies on section 1103.002(b)(2) to support her position that the probate court
should “to the extent possible preserve the terms of possession and access to the ward. . . .”
However, as discussed above, we have determined the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
concluding this section does not apply in this case.
She next argues the estates code does not forbid joint guardians, but expressly permits
joint guardianship. Section 1104.001 states “only one person may be appointed guardian of the
person or estate, but one person may be appointed guardian of the person and another person
may be appointed guardian of the estate, if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person or
ward.” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1104.001(a) (West 2014). Although the section does not
prohibit joint appointment of guardians, it only allows for joint guardianship in limited
circumstances, none of which are present here. See id. § 1104.001(b). Specifically, Mother and