IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] Id. We
view the evidence in the light most favorable to the probate court’s decision, and an abuse of
discretion does not occur when the court’s decision is based on conflicting evidence. Id.
First, we consider whether the probate court abused its discretion by concluding section
1103.002 does not apply to the Agreed Order. Section 1103.002, titled “Appointment of
Conservator as Guardian Without Hearing,” provides the procedure for appointing guardians for
minors before they reach the age of majority. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1103.002 (West
2014). Mother emphasizes that section 1103.002(b)(2) states the probate court shall “to the
–10–
extent possible preserve the terms of possession and access to the ward that applied before the
court obtained jurisdiction of the guardianship proceeding.” Id. § 1103.002(b)(2). She contends
that because Father moved for guardianship pursuant to section 682A of the Texas Probate Code
(recodified as estates code section 1103.002) and the parties agreed to the terms of the Agreed