IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] and striking her offer of proof.
We begin by addressing Mother’s argument that Father’s stated basis for modification
fails as a matter of law. Father asked the probate court to remove those portions of the Agreed
Order that involved terms of possession and access, placed limitations on Father, and appointed
joint guardians because such terms were contrary to the estates code. Mother contends the
estates code contemplates such provisions, and “most importantly,” because Father agreed to the
order, he cannot challenge it.
Mother first relies on section 1103.002(b)(2) to support her position that the probate court
should “to the extent possible preserve the terms of possession and access to the ward. . . .”
However, as discussed above, we have determined the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
concluding this section does not apply in this case.
She next argues the estates code does not forbid joint guardians, but expressly permits
joint guardianship.