IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF SYDNEY AYN LAROE, AN INCAPACITATED
[…] Consequently, the title of the chapter and subchapter do not control the content of the statute or
dictate our interpretation of it. We consider the language of the statute itself.
We recognize chapter 1202 is titled “Modification and Termination of Guardianship,”
and subchapter B is titled “Application for Complete Restoration of Ward’s Capacity or
Modification of Guardianship.” However, based on an overall reading of the statutory
provisions, we cannot agree with Mother that chapter 1202 applies to all guardianship
modifications and, more specifically, to Father’s motion to modify.
Section 1202.051(1) states the following:
A ward or any person interested in the ward’s welfare may file a
written application with the court for an order:
(1) finding that the ward is no longer an incapacitated
person and ordering the settlement and closing of the guardianship;
(2) finding that the ward lacks the capacity, or lacks
sufficient capacity with supports and services, to do some or all of
the tasks necessary to provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself
or herself, to care for the ward’s own physical health, or to manage
the ward’s own financial affairs and granting additional powers or
duties to the guardian; or
(3) finding that the ward has the capacity, or sufficient
capacity with supports and services, to do some, but not all, of the
tasks necessary to provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or
herself, to care for the ward’s own physical health, or to manage
the ward’s own financial affairs and:
(A) limiting the guardian’s powers or duties; and
–14–
(B) permitting the ward to care for himself or
herself, make personal decisions regarding residence, or
manage the ward’s own financial affairs commensurate
with the ward’s ability, with or without supports and
services.
Id. § 1202.051 (West Supp. 2016). This section provides a process by which a person may
petition the court to consider three possible changed circumstances requiring modification: (1)
whether the ward is no longer incapacitated, (2) whether the ward lacks the capacity to perform