in the Interest of R.R.K., a Child
[…] The trial court could have found that in that instance, Mother was suggesting to Daughter that Father was refusing to see her. The court could further find that Mother was using Daughter to try to force Father to talk to her and, from that fact and Mother’s suggesting to Daughter on other occasions that Father does not love her or support her, the court could conclude that Mother did not prioritize Daughter’s welfare. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.134(a)(2) (stating that in deciding conservatorship, court may consider “the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest”). Father also introduced a series of text messages that Mother sent him in summer 2015, which further indicate that Mother had negative feelings toward Father that affected her ability to engage in effective parenting communications with him.