State of New York
[…] The Department of Taxation
and Finance conducted an audit of petitioner, after which it
issued a notice of determination finding that petitioner owed
-2- 517504
approximately $500,000 in sales tax on payments made to
contractors from 2000 through 2004. Specifically, those payments
were made for required testing and monitoring on properties
affected by petroleum spills. Petitioner challenged the notice
of determination and, following a hearing, an Administrative Law
Judge upheld it. Respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal thereafter
affirmed. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding
seeking review of the Tribunal's determination, and we now
confirm.
Tax Law § 1105 (c) (5) imposes a sales tax on purchases of
services related to "[m]aintaining, servicing or repairing real
property, property or land . . . as distinguished from adding to
or improving such real property, property or land, by a capital
improvement." 20 NYCRR 527.7 (a) (1) further defines
"[m]aintaining, servicing and repairing" as "all activities that
relate to keeping real property in a condition of fitness,
efficiency, readiness or safety or restoring it to such
condition." Petitioner asserts that the monitoring and testing