Merit Oil of New York, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Petitioner certainly could have provided in all its leases that the installed property would pass to the landlord. We are constrained to conclude that *329petitioner has failed to show that the improvements were capital improvements and thus exempt from sales tax.

Next, petitioner contends that the amount allocated to it by a related corporation for maintenance services is not a sale subject to tax. Tax Law § 1105 (c) (3) and (5) impose sales tax on the receipts from every sale, except for resale, of "[ijnstalling tangible personal property * * * or maintaining, servicing, or repairing tangible personal property * * * not held for sale in the regular course of business, whether or not the services are performed directly or * * * by any other means” and "[maintaining, servicing or repairing real property”. Applying this statutory language to the facts at hand, it appears that petitioner purchased taxable maintenance services from Merit Oil.