J-A25028-14
[…] process. See Smithton, 631 A.2d at 1056. Consequently, the trial court
abused its discretion, and we must vacate the judgment of sentence and
remand for a new sentencing hearing at which the trial court may not
consider the victim impact testimony. See Bethea, supra.
The remainder of Ali’s issues that we will review pertain to the trial
court’s consideration of the school zone sentencing enhancement and the
enhancement for delivery of a controlled substance to a youth (“youth
enhancement”) when calculating where Ali’s offense fell within the
sentencing guidelines. Pursuant to 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(b)(2), the school
zone enhancement compels a trial court to consider heightened guideline
ranges when “the court determines that the offender manufactured,
delivered or possessed with intent to deliver a controlled substance within
250 feet of the real property on which is located a public or private
elementary or secondary school.” Id. Similarly, the youth enhancement
requires the trial court to consider elevated guideline ranges in sentencing
an individual when “the court determines that the offender distributed a
controlled substance to a person or persons under the age of 18.” Id. at §
303.10(b)(1).