J-A25028-14
[…] 18 P.S. § 11.103.
“The United States Supreme Court has held that the Eighth
Amendment to the United States Constitution does not present a bar to the
admission of victim impact evidence.” Flor, 998 A.2d at 633 (citing Payne
v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827 (1991)). Victim impact evidence is
“designed to show [] each victim’s uniqueness as a human being.” Payne,
501 U.S. at 823 (citation omitted). “Victim impact evidence is simply
- 19 -
J-A25028-14
another form or method of informing the sentencing authority about the
specific harm caused by the crime in question.” Id. at 825.
However, as section 9738 makes clear, before victim impact
statements may be admitted at a sentencing hearing, there first must be an
identifiable victim of the crime for which the defendant was convicted. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 9738 (“[A] court shall not order the exclusion of any victim of
the offense. . . .”). Indeed, “[w]here a defendant is convicted of a crime
against a person, that person is considered by the law to have been a victim
of the defendant’s crimes.” Commonwealth v. Smithton, 631 A.2d 1053,
1057 (Pa. Super. 1993). Instantly, Ali was not convicted of a crime against
a person.