Commonwealth v. Ali, 637 Pa. 371, 149 A.3d 29 (2016). After a careful
[…] sentence. Commonwealth v. Ali, 112 A.3d 1210 (Pa.Super. 2015).
Specifically, the panel determined the trial court erred in permitting certain
victim impact testimony at sentencing, as well as erred in applying the school
zone3 and youth enhancements4 in fashioning Ali’s sentence.
In holding the trial court erred in permitting the victim impact testimony
from family members related to the deaths of Witt and Crawford, the panel,
____________________________________________
2 Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013).
3 Pursuant to 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(b)(2), the school zone enhancement
compels a trial court to consider heightened guideline ranges when “the court
determines that the offender manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent
to deliver a controlled substance within 250 feet of the real property on which
is located a public or private elementary or secondary school.” Id.
4 Pursuant to 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(b)(1), the youth enhancement requires
the trial court to consider elevated guideline ranges when “the court
determines that the offender distributed a controlled substance to a person or
persons under the age of 18.” Id.
-5-
J-A22028-18
relying upon the definition of “victim” in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9738, concluded that,
since Ali was not convicted of a crime against a person, “there is no identifiable
victim to render a victim impact statement admissible.” Ali, 112 A.3d at 1223.