Bartile Roofs v. Employers Mut. Casualty Ins. CA2/4
[…] The court expressly referenced the Roe amendment and appellants’ counsel declaration in support of its conclusion that the Evans Brothers were never named as parties to the Jacobsen cross- complaints.4 Appellants do not contend that judicial notice of these documents was improper as a general matter, but that their introduction on reply was improper, because it deprived them of the reasonable opportunity to respond as required by Section 455, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code. That section mandates that if the trial court “has been requested to take . . . judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity . . . to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.” EMC counters that both the original complaint and the declaration were already in the court’s file.