to EMC. We affirmed. Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co. v. Bartile Roofs, Inc., 618 F.3d
[…] rule of law, that decision should continue to govern the same issues in subsequent
stages in the same case.” Rimbert v. Eli Lilly & Co., 647 F.3d 1247, 1251
(10th Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). 2 A court must have actually
2
An interesting issue not addressed by the parties is whether this declaratory
judgment proceeding should even be treated as the “same case” as Bartile I for
law of the case purposes. The current proceeding began after a final judgment
and appeal, when EMC requested “further relief” under 28 U.S.C. § 2202.
Section 2202 allows a party to seek “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on
a declaratory judgment or decree.” Id. (emphasis added). The previous
declaratory judgment in this case, however, declared only that there was no
coverage for the Third ACC. In this case, EMC essentially sought a new
declaratory judgment that there was also no coverage for the Fourth ACC. Did