STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] interest in the custody of a child—and the child in the custody of her parent—until clear and
convincing grounds justify severing that relationship. And the RPA clearly contemplates that a
-5-
judge may find that despite clear and convincing DNA evidence of paternity, a child’s best
interests would be jeopardized by the interruption of her stable and intact family life.
Although the Child Custody Act (CCA), MCL 722.21 et seq., applies in a different
setting, it guides my reasoning regarding the appropriate standard of “best interests” proof in a
revocation of paternity case.3 MCL 722.25(1) directs that “If the child custody dispute is
between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the
best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the
contrary is shown by clear and convincing evidence.” The Supreme Court elaborated in Hunter
v Hunter, 484 Mich 247, 265; 771 NW2d 694 (2009): “A third party seeking custody must meet
a higher threshold. He or she must establish by clear and convincing evidence that it is not in the