STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] city.”
2
Throughout the opinion, we refer to the plaintiff as either “Haring Township” or “the
township.”
3
Defendants Donald and Gloria Boersma (“the Boersmas”) appeal the same order, and our Court
has consolidated their appeal with Cadillac’s. See Charter Twp of Haring v City of Cadillac,
unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 1, 2013 (Docket Nos. 318174 and
318175); Charter Twp of Haring v City of Cadillac, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals,
entered November 20, 2013 (Docket Nos. 318174, 318175, 318821 and 318823).
4
MCL 124.22(1) authorizes “two or more local units” of government to “conditionally transfer
property for a period of not more than 50 years for the purpose of an economic development
project” by means of “a written contract agreed to by the affected local units.”
5
The specified area is owned by the Boersmas.
-2-
As such, if Cadillac failed to provide “City water and/or City sewer services” to the