Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] both the annexation petition and the Act 425 agreement, which, if effective, would have preempted the petition. 3 In its decision, the Commission rejected the petition and also invalidated the Act 425 agreement, finding, among other things, that the agreement failed to define any economic development project and was instead a ploy to prevent Cadillac’s annexation. 2 As discussed in more detail below, Act 425 agreements permit “[t]wo or more local [government] units” to “conditionally transfer property for a period of not more than 50 years for the purpose of an economic development project.” MCL 124.22. 3 MCL 124.29 (“While a contract under this act is in effect, another method of annexation or transfer shall not take place for any portion of an area transferred under the contract.”). 3 The current round of disputes began in 2013, when the Townships learned that TeriDee was again planning to file for annexation. Cadillac, the proposed annexor, had public water and sanitary sewer services available near the proposed annexation area.