Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] Only one provision in Act 425 implicates the Commission, but it does so in a manner that circumscribes the Commission’s involvement. MCL 124.29 states that “[w]hile a contract under this act is in effect, another method of annexation or transfer shall not take place for any portion of an area transferred under the contract.” Thus, all that is required to preempt an annexation petition is for the Act 425 agreement to be “in effect.” The ordinary meaning of “effect” is “the quality or state of being operative.” 36 33 MCL 124.23. 34 MCL 123.1009. 35 Compare MCL 123.1008(3) (“At least 60 days but not more than 220 days after the filing with the commission of a sufficient petition proposing incorporation, the commission shall hold a public hearing at a convenient place in the area proposed to be incorporated.”), with MCL 124.24(1) (providing that the “legislative body of each local unit affected by a proposed transfer of property under this act shall hold at least 1 public hearing before entering into a contract under this act”). 36 Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed).