Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] conflict with the plain meaning of the statute.” 15 We must also determine whether the decisions, findings, and rulings “are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record,” 16 remaining sensitive to the deference owed to administrative expertise and not invading exclusive administrative fact-finding. 17 “We review de novo a trial court’s determination regarding a motion for summary disposition.” 18 “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 19 13 MCL 123.1018 (“Every final decision by the commission shall be subject to judicial review in a manner prescribed in Act No. 197 of the Public Acts of 1952, as amended . . . .”); see also Midland Twp v State Boundary Comm, 401 Mich 641, 671-672; 259 NW2d 326 (1977). 14 MCL 24.306(1). 15 In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 108; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). 16 Const 1963, art 6, § 28. 17 Midland Twp, 401 Mich at 673. 18 Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459,