Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] It is MCL 124.28, 57 not MCL 124.26(c), that allows the units to select which side has jurisdiction and for what 52 MCL 124.26 (emphasis added). 53 TeriDee, unpub op at 6. 54 Id. 55 Id. at 6-7. 56 Because the statute permits these provisions, Inverness Mobile Home Community, 263 Mich App at 247-248, is inapplicable. 57 MCL 124.28 (“Unless the contract specifically provides otherwise, property which is conditionally transferred by a contract under this act is, for the term of the contract and for all purposes, under the jurisdiction of the local unit to which the property is transferred.”). 17 purposes. We must reject the Court of Appeals’ analysis. Instead, we interpret MCL 124.26(c) to authorize local units to bargain over the adoption of ordinances, which includes bargaining over their content and substance.