Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] Only one provision in Act 425 implicates the Commission, but it does so in a manner that circumscribes the Commission’s involvement. MCL 124.29 states that “[w]hile a contract under this act is in effect, another method of annexation or transfer shall not take place for any portion of an area transferred under the contract.” Thus, all that is required to preempt an annexation petition is for the Act 425 agreement to be “in effect.”