Teridee LLC v. Charter Township of Haring
[…] See also Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed) (defining “ordinance” as “[a]n authoritative law or decree,” especially “a municipal regulation . . . on matters that the state government allows to be regulated at the local level”). 59 See, e.g., MCL 125.3201(1) (“A local unit of government may provide by zoning ordinance for the regulation of land development and the establishment of 1 or more districts within its zoning jurisdiction . . . .”); Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514, 529; 786 NW2d 543 (2010) (“[A] zoning ordinance is presumed to be reasonable, and a person challenging such an ordinance carries the burden . . . .”) (emphasis added); Paragon Props Co v City of Novi, 452 Mich 568, 574; 550 NW2d 772 (1996) (“Because