If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -3-
making a constitutional claim, but rather a statutory one, i.e., a violation of the CITA. Relatedly,
plaintiffs do not challenge the results of the election. Accordingly, we focus on the language found
in Act 425, the CITA, and the relevant provisions of the Act 425 Agreement, and we do not
consider any constitutional claim or challenge to the election.
Act 425 provides that two or more local units of government “may conditionally transfer
property for a period of not more than 50 years for the purpose of an economic development
project.” MCL 124.22(1). This conditional transfer of property “shall be controlled by a written
contract agreed to by the affected local units.” Id. A contract under this act must provide, at a
minimum, for the following:
(a) The length of the contract.
(b) Specific authorization for the sharing of taxes and any other revenues
designated by the local units. The manner and extent to which the taxes and other