Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “has not otherwise been provided by law,” and MCL 600.631 applies. Therefore, the
circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals of a decision of the STC
regarding property classifications.
CONCLUSION
STC property-classification decisions are final decisions of an administrative
agency that are quasi-judicial in nature and affect private rights. Consequently, article 6,
§ 28 of the Michigan Constitution guarantees judicial review of them, and this guarantee
may not be jettisoned by statute. Accordingly, because the final sentence of MCL
211.34c(6) precludes judicial review of STC classification decisions, it violates article 6,
37
MCL 600.631 states:
An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state
board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to
promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not
otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of
which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county,
which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in
nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of
the supreme court.
17
§ 28 of the Michigan Constitution. We declare that sentence unconstitutional and sever
it, leaving the remainder of MCL 211.34c(6) in full force and effect.
The circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over appeals of a decision of the
STC regarding property classifications.