Michigan Supreme Court
[…] commercial personal property.
3
MCL 211.34c(3)(c).
4
Changes to the Michigan Business Tax Act (MBTA), MCL 208.1101 et seq., effective
in tax year 2008 provide for credit against MBTA liability for property taxes paid on a
tax parcel classified as industrial personal property. MCL 208.1413. In addition, recent
amendments of the Revised School Code provide exemptions for industrial personal
property and commercial property from taxes levied under the State Education Tax Act.
See MCL 380.1211.
7
for the entry of orders granting summary disposition in defendants’ favor.5 It held that
MCL 211.34c(6) bars an appeal in the courts of an STC classification decision.6
MCL 211.34c(6) provides in pertinent part: “An appeal may not be taken from the
decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the
state tax commission’s determination is final and binding for the year of the petition.”
The Court of Appeals rejected plaintiffs’ claim that the statute violates the constitutional
guarantee of a direct appeal of administrative final decisions. The Court held that,
although it prevents an appeal of classification decisions in the courts, the statute does not