Michigan Supreme Court
[…] commercial, industrial, residential, and utility.12
A property owner who disputes the local tax assessor’s classification “must notify
the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review.”13
A property owner or the assessor may appeal a decision of the board by filing a petition
with the STC not later than June 30 of that tax year.14 The STC is required to “arbitrate
the petition based on the written petition and written recommendations of the assessor
and the state tax commission staff.”15
Under MCL 211.34c(6), a decision of the STC regarding property classification is
final, and no appeal is permitted. However, MCL 211.34c(7) provides that the
Department of Treasury may appeal a classification decision to “the residential and small
claims division of the Michigan tax tribunal not later than December 31 in the tax year
for which the classification is appealed.”
9
MCL 211.1 et seq.
10
MCL 211.34c(1).
11
MCL 211.34c(2)(a) through (f).
12
MCL 211.34c(3)(a) through (e).
13
MCL 211.34c(6).
14
Id.
15
Id.
9
ANALYSIS
In reviewing a constitutional challenge, we presume that statutes are constitutional