Livingston Capital LLC v. State Tax Commission
[…] These cases are resolved by an issue common to both cases: whether an assessor can appeal to the STC when the classification has not been protested at the board of review. We conclude that an assessor cannot do so.

Appeals to the STC concerning property classifications are governed by MCL 211.34c(6), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year.

Although no protests were ever made to the boards of review by the property owners, the assessor still appealed the classification of the properties.