Michigan Supreme Court
[…] so as to estop the State Tax Commission from challenging the
outcome of the litigation.
In countering this estoppel theory, defendant argues
here, as it did in the Court of Appeals, that nothing in the
legislation establishing lines of authority provides that the
State Tax Commission must render aid to local assessors or be
estopped to assert certain positions because of that. The
Court of Appeals, in deciding for plaintiffs disagreed. The
Court relied on MCL 209.104 to conclude that defendant was
“statutorily required” to render assistance to plaintiffs.
MCL 209.104 states in part:
The state tax commission shall have general
supervision of the administration of the tax laws
of the state, and shall render such assistance and
give such advice and counsel to the assessing
officers of the state as they may deem necessary
and essential to the proper administration of the
laws governing assessments and the levying of taxes
in this state.
We disagree that this section required defendant to
provide assistance merely because an assessing officer
11
requested it. It follows, therefore, that we also disagree
with the estoppel argument that is based upon this flawed
“requirement to assist” concept.