Michigan Supreme Court
[…] have focused on the differing roles of the townships, to carry
out the tax laws, versus defendant, to step in if the
townships fail to carry out their duties. It properly noted
8
that, under MCL 211.10, the townships were required to carry
out assessments of properties within their boundaries.
However, the townships, in defendant’s view, removed taxable
property from the tax rolls. This must be an example of the
type of situation in which defendant is charged with
intervening so as to secure uniformity in the implementation
of the provisions of the General Property Tax Act. MCL
211.150 states:
It shall be the duty of the commission: (1) To
have and exercise general supervision over the
supervisors and other assessing officers of this
state, and to take such measures as will secure the
enforcement of the provisions of this act, to the
end that all the properties of this state liable to
assessment for taxation shall be placed upon the
assessment rolls and assessed at that proportion of
true cash value which the legislature from time to
time shall provide pursuant to the provisions of
article 9, section 3 of the constitution.
Given the supervisory role that the Legislature has assigned
to defendant over local assessors, it would be inconsistent
with the statutory scheme to allow agreements entered into by
such local assessors to bind defendant. Accordingly, we fail