If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] protested before the board of review or appealed directly to the tribunal without
protest before the board of review as provided in subsection (6). This subdivision
-12-
does not apply to property that is subject to the neighborhood enterprise zone
act . . . . [MCL 205.735a(4).]
Notably, the provisions of MCL 205.735a(4) are not framed as limitations on the
acquisition of jurisdiction. Rather, they are framed as exceptions to the general prerequisite to the
Tax Tribunal’s acquisition of jurisdiction over a tax dispute as provided under MCL 205.735a(3).
For tax disputes commenced after December 31, 2006, the Legislature reaffirmed that, except as
otherwise provided under MCL 205.735a or other law, “for an assessment dispute as to the
valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review”
before the Tax Tribunal could acquire jurisdiction of the dispute as provided under MCL
205.735a(6). See MCL 205.735a(3).
Under MCL 205.735a(4), the permissive “may” was used to establish exceptions to the
mandatory prerequisite to the acquisition of jurisdiction under MCL 205.735a(3). Walters v
Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 383; 751 NW 2d 431 (2008) (the term “may” ordinarily is permissive, not
mandatory). The Legislature provided that, for certain qualifying assessment and exemption
disputes, the assessment or exemption “may be protested before the board of review or appealed
directly to the tribunal without protest before the board of review.” See MCL 205.735a(4)(a) and
(c). The disjunctive “or” established that a taxpayer “may” do either of two things; the taxpayer
“may” protest the assessment “before the board of review” or the taxpayer “may” appeal directly
to the Tax Tribunal without protest before the board of review.