If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] rules. See Chen, 284 Mich App at 192. This Court generally has jurisdiction of an appeal of right
from a final judgment or order, of the circuit court or of the court of claims, as defined under MCR
7.202(6). See MCR 7.203(A)(1). This Court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals of right from a
“judgment or order of a court or tribunal from which appeal of right to the Court of Appeals has
been established by law or court rule.” MCR 7.203(A)(2). The Legislature provided that the Tax
Tribunal is “the final agency for the administration of property tax laws.” MCL 205.753(1). And
it further provided that a party has an appeal by right in this Court from a “final order or decision
of the tribunal,” which “may be taken by filing an appeal in accordance with the Michigan court
rules after the entry of the order or decision appealed from or after denial of a motion for rehearing
timely filed.” MCL 205.753(2). Accordingly, an aggrieved party must file a claim of appeal
within 21 days of the entry of a final judgment or order. See MCR 7.203(A)(2); MCR
7.204(A)(1)(a).
Because the consent judgment disposed of all the claims and adjudicated all the rights and