If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] As
part of a tax reform, the Legislature amended those statutes to exempt personal property classified
as industrial property from both taxes. See 2007 PA 37 (amending MCL 380.1211(1), in relevant
part, to include an exemption for industrial personal property) and 2007 PA 38 (adding Subsection
(3) to MCL 211.903, which exempted industrial personal property from the state education tax).
The Legislature amended the statutes to exclude turbine personal property from the exemptions
otherwise applicable to industrial personal property. After the amendment, MCL 211.903
provided:
(3) For taxes levied after December 31, 2007, the following property is
exempt from the tax levied under this act:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), personal property
classified under . . . MCL 211.34c, as industrial personal property.
(b) Beginning December 31, 2011, a turbine powered by gas, steam, nuclear
energy, coal, or oil the primary purpose of which is the generation of electricity for
sale is not eligible for the exemption under this subsection.
After its amendment, MCL 380.1211 provided, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and [under MCL
380.1211(c)], the board of a school district shall levy not more than 18 mills for
school operating purposes or the number of mills levied in 1993 for school