If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Township and County could seek to have a circuit court disregard New Covert Generating’s
separate existence and enforce a judgment for unpaid taxes against the owners. See Gallagher,
315 Mich App at 664-666; Green, 310 Mich App at 450-451.
The Tax Tribunal additionally had the authority to penalize New Covert Generating for
discovery violations occasioned by its failure or refusal to authorize or cause the entities with
whom it contracts to provide relevant discovery, should the taxing authorities be unable to get the
discovery directly from those contracting entities. See MCL 205.732(c) (“Granting other relief or
issuing writs, orders, or directives that it deems necessary or appropriate in the process of
disposition of a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction.”). Although the Township and
County make much of New Covert Generating’s purported discovery violations, which they argue
prevented a fair hearing in the Tax Tribunal, they have not appealed any of the Tax Tribunal’s
-17-
discovery orders.