If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] otherwise applicable to industrial personal property. After the amendment, MCL 211.903
provided:
(3) For taxes levied after December 31, 2007, the following property is
exempt from the tax levied under this act:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), personal property
classified under . . . MCL 211.34c, as industrial personal property.
(b) Beginning December 31, 2011, a turbine powered by gas, steam, nuclear
energy, coal, or oil the primary purpose of which is the generation of electricity for
sale is not eligible for the exemption under this subsection.
After its amendment, MCL 380.1211 provided, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and [under MCL
380.1211(c)], the board of a school district shall levy not more than 18 mills for
school operating purposes or the number of mills levied in 1993 for school
operating purposes, whichever is less. A principal residence, qualified agricultural
property, qualified forest property, supportive housing property, property occupied
by a public school academy, and industrial personal property are exempt from the
mills levied under this subsection except for the number of mills by which that
exemption is reduced under this subsection. . . . .
* * *
(10) As used in this section:
* * *
(e) “Industrial personal property” means the following:
-18-
(i) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii), property classified as
industrial personal property under . . . MCL 211.34c.