STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section 53b(1) on the number of years
for which a correction may be made, the July or December board of review may
adjust the taxable value of property under this subsection for the current year and
for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years. A corrected tax bill shall be
issued for each year for which the taxable value is adjusted by the local tax
collecting unit if the local tax collecting unit has possession of the tax roll or by
the county treasurer if the county has possession of the tax roll. For purposes of
section 53b, an adjustment under this subsection shall be considered the
correction of a clerical error.
MCL 211.53b, referenced in § 27a(4), provides in part as follows:
(1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified
by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (9), the board of review shall meet for the
purposes of this section on Tuesday following the second Monday in December
and on Tuesday following the third Monday in July. If approved, the board of
review shall file an affidavit within 30 days relative to the qualified error with the
proper officials and all affected official records shall be corrected. If the qualified
error results in an overpayment or underpayment, the rebate, including any
interest paid, shall be made to the taxpayer or the taxpayer shall be notified and
payment made within 30 days of the notice. A rebate shall be without interest.
The treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll may deduct the rebate from
the appropriate tax collecting unit’s subsequent distribution of taxes. The
-2-
treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll shall bill to the appropriate tax
collecting unit the tax collecting unit’s share of taxes rebated. Except as
otherwise provided in subsections (6) and (8) and section 27a(4), a correction
under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately
preceding year only.
***
(10) As used in this section, “qualified error” means 1 or more of the
following:
(a) A clerical error relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of
taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.
(b) A mutual mistake of fact.
(c) An adjustment under section 27a(4) or an exemption under section