STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The parties also
stipulated “that the taxable value of the subject property should not have been uncapped
beginning in the 2002 tax year,” and that the proposed values agreed upon had “been verified by
Respondent’s current assessor.”
The tax tribunal concluded that the erroneous uncapping “was not the result of a clerical
error or qualified error under MCL 211.53a or 211.53b.” “Rather,” the tribunal continued, “the
uncapping was erroneous as a matter of law.” But MCL 211.53b(10)(a) defines a qualified error
to include a “clerical error relative to the correct assessment figures,” and MCL 211.27a(4)
provides that “[f]or purposes of section 53b, an adjustment under this subsection shall be
considered the correction of a clerical error.” Further, MCL 211.53b(10)(c) defines a qualified
error to include “[a]n adjustment under section 27a(4).” For purposes of MCL 211.53b, the
definition of clerical error and qualified error are contained in the statute and “[w]here a statute
sets forth its own definitions, the terms must be applied as expressly defined.” Cherry Growers,
Inc v Agricultural Mktg and Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 169; 610 NW2d 613 (2000).
Accordingly, where petitioner sought a refund under MCL 211.53b(1) of taxes assessed
and paid under an erroneous conclusion that a transfer of ownership had occurred, petitioner was
seeking correction of a qualified error, which would normally limit recovery “to the current year
and the immediately preceding year only,” but is not so limited because of the interplay of MCL
211.27a(4). Instead, the taxable value could be adjusted “for the current year and for the 3
immediately preceding calendar years.” MCL 211.27a(4)] The parties’ stipulation was in full
compliance with the two statutory provisions.
-3-
For these reasons, we conclude that the tax tribunal did have jurisdiction over all the tax
years from 2007 and later. Therefore, it should have accepted in full the parties’ stipulation for a