Mercedes Johnson v. City of Detroit
[…] See MCL 211.7u(2)(b), (3). Because petitioner failed to make the required protest in the Board of Review, the Tax Tribunal correctly dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction. MCL 205.735a(3), (5); Electronic Data Sys Corp, 253 Mich App at 544. The Tax Tribunal also correctly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction under a provision of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.53a, which states: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. Initially, this provision applies only where a taxpayer has been assessed and paid taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due. Petitioner has not shown that she paid the taxes at issue. Indeed, petitioner claims that she cannot afford to pay the taxes due. But even assuming that petitioner had paid the taxes, she has not established the applicability of this provision.