Mercedes Johnson v. City of Detroit
[…] To be eligible for a poverty exemption, a person must “[f]ile a claim with the supervisor or board of review on a form provided by the local assessing unit . . . . The filing of a claim under this subsection constitutes an appearance before the board of review for the purpose of preserving the claimant’s right to appeal the decision of the board of review regarding the claim.” MCL 211.7u(2)(b); see also Spranger v City of Warren, 308 Mich App 477, 479-480; 865 NW2d 52 (2014) (“A petitioner’s request for a poverty exemption must be submitted on a form provided by the local assessing unit, MCL 211.7u(2)(b), and must comply with the policies and guidelines of the local assessing unit, MCL 211.7u(4).”). “The application for an exemption under this section shall be filed after January 1 but before the day prior to the last day of the board of review.” MCL 211.7u(3). “The Tax Tribunal has exclusive jurisdiction to hear a taxpayer’s claim for a poverty exemption under MCL 211.7u following an unsuccessful request before the local board of review.”