Mercedes Johnson v. City of Detroit
[…] In addressing the Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction, this Court has observed “that a court must be vigilant in respecting the limits of its jurisdiction. This is because any actions of a court regarding a matter over which it lacks jurisdiction are void.” Kasberg, 287 Mich App at 566 (citations omitted). “The lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is so serious a defect in the proceedings that a tribunal is duty-bound to dismiss a plaintiff’s claim even if the defendant does not request it.” Electronic Data Sys Corp v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 544; 656 NW2d 215 (2002). MCL 205.735a(3), which is a provision of the Tax Tribunal Act, provides: -1- Except as otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6). In addition, MCL 205.735a(5) provides, in part: For a dispute regarding a determination of a claim of exemption of a principal residence or qualified agricultural property for a year in which the July or December board of review has authority to determine a claim of exemption for a principal residence or qualified agricultural property, the claim of exemption shall be presented to either the July or December board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute. Thus, an assessment dispute must be protested to the Board of Review before the Tax Tribunal acquires jurisdiction. Petitioner filed a petition in the Tax Tribunal indicating she was seeking a poverty exemption for two parcels of property for the 2013 tax year.