If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] constitutional errors committed by the Board of Assessors, March Board of Review, and the
Tribunal.1 We disagree and conclude that the Tribunal properly determined it did not have
jurisdiction to consider petitioner’s case.2
A. LEGAL AND PROCEDURAL CHALLENGES
“The Michigan Tax Tribunal was created by the Tax Tribunal Act,” MCL 205.701 et seq.,
and the “Tribunal is charged with original jurisdiction over tax proceedings, including appeals of
cases arising from March boards of review.” Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518,
541; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). Under MCL 205.735a(6): “The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an
assessment dispute as to property classified . . . [as] residential real property . . . is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year
1
Many of petitioner’s arguments were not made until she filed her motion for reconsideration.
While arguments raised for the first time in a motion for reconsideration typically are not
considered preserved for our review, D’Agostini Land Co LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 322 Mich App