If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] challenging an assessment of their property must appeal to the Board of Assessors as a prerequisite
to being heard by the March Board of Review. However, the Charter does provide the Board of
Assessors with the power to “review and correct any assessments made by an employee of the
Division.” Detroit Charter, § 6-304. Moreover, the Charter additionally establishes that the Board
of Assessors’ “power, duties, and procedures” would be “those provided by law,” unless
“otherwise provided by this Charter or ordinance . . . .” Id.
As noted, MCL 211.107(1) provides that “a charter of a city or township may authorize the
establishment of procedures requiring protests to the board of review to be first addressed to the
assessor or other agency of the city or township as a prerequisite for a protest before the board of
review . . . .” Under this provision, the charter need only “authorize the establishment of
procedures.” Accordingly, the statute does not specifically require the Detroit Charter to establish
the procedures, but only to authorize the establishment of the procedures. Although this may seem