If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the property relatively just and proper under this act. . . .
* * *
(8) The governing body of the township or city may authorize, by adoption of an
ordinance or resolution, a resident taxpayer to file his or her protest before the board
of review by letter without a personal appearance by the taxpayer or his or her
agent. [MCL 211.30(4) and (8) (emphases added).]
Petitioner notes that, while these two statutory subsections mention protests filed by an agent, they
do not require the authority of the agent to be reduced to a writing. Petitioner also cites MCL
211.122, which states: “The state treasurer shall prescribe or approve all forms, blanks, and record
books required under this act. The county clerks and treasurers shall use the blanks prescribed or
approved by the state treasurer and no others.” Petitioner notes the forms prepared by the state
treasurer do not contain requirements for a written letter of authorization. She contends this was
an indication by the Legislature that such a requirement is not permitted.