If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Ordinances in the present case because, factually, under any possible definition of the term,
petitioner undoubtedly would meet it. Petitioner owned the home and was required to pay property
taxes on it. If the real property was overassessed, as she believed, her property taxes would go up.
If she is unable to pay the taxes, she would face tax foreclosure. In short, petitioner had “ ‘some
interest of a pecuniary nature in the outcome of the case, and not a mere possibility arising from
4
Specifically, petitioner urges this Court to consider adopting the “party in interest” rule from
MCL 205.735a(6) (“The jurisdiction of the tribunal . . . is invoked by a party in interest . . . .”); or
the “person whose property is assessed” standard from the GPTA, MCL 211.30(4) (“At the request
of a person whose property is assessed on the assessment roll . . . .”).
-5-
some unknown and future contingency.’ ” Saugatuck Dunes Coastal Alliance, ___ Mich at ___;
slip op at 24, quoting George Realty Co, 282 Mich at 301. Petitioner was plainly aggrieved by a
purported overassessment of her real property’s value. Consequently, as an aggrieved person,