If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “This Court reviews de novo matters of statutory construction,
including the interpretation of ordinances.” Soupal v Shady View, Inc, 469 Mich 458, 462; 672
NW2d 171 (2003). “Whether a tribunal had subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time,
even for the first time on appeal.” New Covert Generating Co, LLC v Covert Twp, 334 Mich App
24, 45; 964 NW2d 378 (2020). The issue of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law this
Court reviews de novo. Id.
-2-
cases arising from March boards of review.” Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518,
541; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). Under MCL 205.735a(6): “The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an
assessment dispute as to property classified . . . [as] residential real property . . . is invoked by a
party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year
involved.” However, “for an assessment dispute as to the valuation [] of property, the assessment
must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute
under [MCL 205.735a(6)].” MCL 205.735a(3).