Laura Selva v. City of Warren
[…] Substantial evidence “may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” City of Wayne v State Tax Comm, 261 Mich App 174, 187; 682 NW2d 100 (2004). The homestead property tax exemption for persons unable to pay property taxes because of poverty is governed by MCL 211.7u(1), which provides that “[t]he principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act.” MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a “[p]rincipal residence” as “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” A property owner claiming a principal residence exception (PRE) is required to file an affidavit with the local taxing authority attesting that the property is owned and occupied as a principal residence. MCL 211.7cc(2).