Laura Selva v. City of Warren
[…] Mich Bell Tel Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). “Substantial evidence supports the Tribunal’s findings if a reasonable person would accept the evidence as sufficient to support the conclusion.” Pontiac Country Club v Waterford Twp, 299 Mich App 427, 434; 830 NW2d 785 (2013). Substantial evidence “may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence.” City of Wayne v State Tax Comm, 261 Mich App 174, 187; 682 NW2d 100 (2004). The homestead property tax exemption for persons unable to pay property taxes because of poverty is governed by MCL 211.7u(1), which provides that “[t]he principal residence of persons who, in the judgment of the supervisor and board of review, by reason of poverty, are unable to contribute toward the public charges is eligible for exemption in whole or in part from taxation under this act.”