I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id., citing Const 1963, art 6, § 28 and Continental Cablevision v Roseville, 430 Mich 727, 735; 425 NW2d 53 (1988). But when statutory interpretation is involved, this Court reviews the tribunal’s decision de novo. Danse Corp v Madison Hts, 466 Mich 175; 644 NW2d 721 (2002).
This Court has held that statutes exempting persons or property from taxation must be narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority. See, e.g., id. supra at 204.
*50III. LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. MCL 211.7o
The statute at issue, MCL 211.7o, creates an ad valorem property-tax exemption for charitable institutions. Wexford Med Group, supra at 199. At the relevant times, MCL 211.7o(1) provided: “Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.” (Emphasis added.)3 As a consequence of the statutory requirements, courts should consider three factors when determining whether the tax exemption under MCL 211.7o(1) applies:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;