I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] TAYLOR, C. J., and YOUNG and Markman, JJ., concurred with Corrigan, J.Although petitioner’s goal is to break even while providing necessary housing and services to its clients, petitioner had operated at a deficit for the three years preceding this suit.
Community Living Services provides the clients with additional services, such as transportation, meals, monitoring, medical assistance, repairs, maintenance, and social activities.
MCL 211.7o(1) was last amended by 2006 PA 681. It now provides: “Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.”