Liberty Hill Housing Corp. v. City of Livonia
[…] rv CONCLUSION

Petitioner did not occupy the property at issue during tax years 2003 and 2004 because petitioner had contracted away its occupancy rights in the form of lease agreements. Thus, petitioner cannot satisfy the requirements of MCL 211.7o(1) for exemption from property taxes for tax years 2003 and 2004.

Accordingly, I concur with the majority in affirming the Court of Appeals holding in the instant case and overruling the Court of Appeals opinion in Pheasant Ring v Waterford Twp, but would overrule it to the extent that it is inconsistent with my opinion.

MCL 211.7o(1) states: “Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.”

Liberty Hill Housing Corp v City of Livonia, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued May 16, 2006 (Docket No. 258752).

Liberty Hill Housing Corp v City of Livonia, 477 Mich 1018 (2007).

The occupation must be in furtherance of the organization’s charitable purpose.