Liberty Hill Housing Corp. v. City of Livonia
[…] [Wexford Med Group, supra at 203 (emphasis added).] Here, it is undisputed that petitioner owned the properties at issue. The main point of contention is whether petitioner “occupied” the properties. B. CASELAW INTERPRETATIONS Petitioner argues that this Court, in analyzing the exemption under MCL 211.7o(1) and its predecessors, has construed “occupation” to mean “charitable use” and has not required physical possession by the exemption claimant. In making this argument, petitioner relies on cases that interpreted the third element of MCL 211.7o(1), that the property be occupied solely for a charitable purpose, 3 MCL 211.7o(1) was last amended by 2006 PA 681. It now provides: “Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the (continued…) 6 and not the first element, that the real estate must be owned and occupied by the claimant. A review of this Court’s caselaw yields no support for petitioner’s argument.