Liberty Hill Housing Corp. v. City of Livonia
[…] The question before this Court is whether the petitioner is exempt under MCL 211.7o(1)1 from paying property tax on property it uses for the charitable purpose of providing housing for low-income families, low-income individuals, and disabled individuals. Specifically, does the petitioner “occupy” the subject property, as the term “occup[y]” is contemplated as a requirement for exemption from property tax under MCL 211.7o(1)? Pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, I concur in affirming the Court of Appeals holding that petitioner did not occupy the 1 MCL 211.7o(1) states: “Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.” (continued…) subject property as contemplated under MCL 211.7o(1), and I agree with overruling Pheasant Ring v Waterford Twp, 272 Mich App 436; 726 NW2d 741 (2006), but would overrule it to the extent that its holding is inconsistent with my opinion.