Liberty Hill Housing Corp. v. City of Livonia
[…] I disagree that the Legislature intended the term “occupy,” as used in MCL 211.7o(l), to mean “reside in or on” or “to be a resident or tenant of; dwell in.” This cannot be the meaning intended by the Legislature, because it is inconsistent with the statute’s subsequent use of the term and the statute’s purpose.

The key issue in this case is the meaning of the term “occupied” as it is used in MCL 211.7o(1), which exempts from taxation “[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution .. . .” The majority opinion rejects the definition of “occupied” that denotes ownership, “to have, hold,... possess,... or claim,” reasoning that the term “occupied” must mean something other than ownership because MCL 211.7o(1) uses the conjunctive phrase “owned and occupied.”