Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] 421.27(f)(1) required coordination of plaintiff’s unemployment

benefits    with     her    pension      benefits.      However,        I    write

separately    because       in    reaching    this    result,      it       is   not


necessary for the majority to adopt the dissent’s approach


from White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett


v Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996), and to


overrule White to the extent that it is inconsistent with


today’s holding.            In    White,     this Court construed MCL


418.354(1)(d) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act

(WDCA), which provided that worker’s compensation benefits be


coordinated with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or


retirement payments received or being received . . . .”

(Emphasis added.)    The White Court stated:


          The construction that we adopt is consistent

     with the language of the statute, which provides

     for an offset “of the after-tax amount of the

     pension or retirement payments received or being