Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] “receive or will receive” in MCL 421.27(f)(1) does not include


the direct rollover of a pension fund to an IRA. 

                     II. Standard of Review


     This case requires us to ascertain the meaning and proper


application of MCL 421.27. Issues of statutory interpretation


are questions of law that we review de novo.   Oade v Jackson


Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001);


Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574


(1999).


                     III. Relevant Statutes

     MCL 421.27(f)(1) has existed in essentially the same form


since 1954 PA 197.    It states:


          [N]otwithstanding any inconsistent provisions

     of this act, the weekly benefit rate of each

     individual who is receiving or will receive a

     “retirement   benefit,”   as    defined   in   [MCL

     421.27(f)(4)], shall be adjusted as provided in

     subparagraphs (a) . . . . However, an individual's

     extended benefit account and an individual's weekly

     extended benefit rate under [MCL 421.64] shall be