Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] by the Legislature. [Citation omitted.] We decline

       to interpret the statute to incorporate any change

       that overrides requirements clearly adopted by the

       Legislature. [239 Mich App 47.]


       While this issue is one of first impression in the


context of unemployment compensation, it has been addressed in

the    somewhat      analogous    context   of    worker’s      compensation.


White v McLouth Steel Products, decided sub nom Corbett v

Plymouth Twp, 453 Mich 522; 556 NW2d 478 (1996).7                     In White,

this       Court   construed   MCL   418.354(1)(d),        of   the    Worker’s


Disability         Compensation   Act,   MCL     418.101   et    seq.,    which


directs that worker’s compensation benefits be coordinated

with “[t]he after-tax amount of the pension or retirement


payments received or being received . . . .”                The employee in


White rolled his lump-sum pension distribution into an                     IRA .


The question was whether the nontaxable nature of the rollover


transfer precluded coordination of the retirement payments