Koontz v. Ameritech Services, Inc
[…] reasonable and that best accomplishes the purpose of the


statute.     Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456


Mich 511, 515; 573 NW2d 611 (1998).


                    A.    THE TERM "LIQUIDATION"


      The MESA allows unemployment benefits payable under it to


be reduced or eliminated where a claimant is receiving a


"retirement benefit." MCL 421.27(f)(1). It defines that term

as "a benefit, annuity, or pension of any type . . . payable


                                   2

[when] . . . the individual was retired from employment." MCL


421.27(f)(4)(a)(ii).           But the act expressly excludes as a


retirement benefit any amounts paid to individuals "in the


course of liquidation of a private pension or retirement fund


because of termination of the business or of a plant or


department of the business of the employer involved . . . ."

   1

Id.


        In this case, plaintiff lost her job with defendant


because defendant closed the facility where she worked.              The


question is whether her retirement funds fall within the


statutory definition of "retirement benefit" or within the

exception.