Mar 09 2015, 9:15 am
[…] practice in prior audits, the SBOA never before submitted a report to the
attorney general for prosecution. Thus, the Appellants claim that they were
misled by the SBOA’s prior inaction and that they were without knowledge that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 45A03-1312-PL-495 | March 9, 2015 Page 10 of 12
they were prohibited from receiving the payment of insurance premiums in
exchange for their service on the Library Board.
[13] However, the Appellants’ knowledge as to the wrongfulness of their conduct is
irrelevant for purposes of this appeal. Indiana Code Section 5-11-6-3 gives the
attorney general authority to institute and prosecute civil proceedings if an
examination or investigation reveals “that any public money” has been
“unlawfully expended, either by having been expended for a purpose not
authorized by law in an amount exceeding that authorized by law, or by having
been paid to a person not lawfully entitled to receive it[.]” Moreover, Indiana
Code Section 5-11-5-1 provides that once a signed and verified report of
examination by the SBOA revealing an entity’s failure to comply with a specific
law has been placed by the state examiner with the attorney general, the