Ellis v. J.R.'s Country Stores, Inc.
[…] Id. In sum, under the rubric of subsection (a)—as informed by subsection (d)—“if the facts demonstrate that” the employer maintained “[a]n actual practice of making improper deductions,” the default conclusion is that the employer “shall lose the exemption.” Id. § 541.603(a) (emphasis added). The employer is stripped of the exemption because its “actual practice” of improperly deducting pay vitiates the intent to pay a salary under the salary-basis test. See id. Consequently, when the facts so indicate, “the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made.” Id. § 541.603(b); accord Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness, Inc., 566 F.3d 618, 628 (6th Cir. 2009).