Ellis v. J.R.'s Country Stores, Inc.
[…] Knutzen v. Eben Ezer Lutheran Hous. Ctr., 815 F.2d 1343, 1348–49 (10th Cir. 1987) (citation omitted) (quoting 2A N. Singer, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 46.06, at 104 (4th ed. 1984)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Ms. Ellis correctly observes that courts should consider statutory and regulatory text as a whole, see Bethesda Hosp. Ass’n v. Bowen, 485 U.S. 399, 405 (1988), but she does not do so herself. Notably, her argument would contravene another subpart of the regulation—29 C.F.R. § 541.603(e)—which states, “This section shall not be construed in an unduly technical manner so as to defeat the exemption.” Cf. First Nat’l Bank of Durango v.