Filed 3/9/15 P. v. Solorzano CA4/1
[…] the charged forcible offenses without committing the asserted lesser offenses.
From the perspective of the amended information, and the accusatory pleading
test, the situation is different. Each of the counts involving N. expressly alleged that her
biological father compelled her to perform a particular sex act and that at the time she
was 14, 15 or 16 years old. Given this form of pleading, section 261.5, subdivision (a)3
was potentially a lesser included offense of each charged count of forcible rape within the
meaning of section 261, subdivision (a)(2). As Solorzano points out, section 261.5,
subdivision (a) merely requires proof of sexual intercourse with a person who is a minor.
3 Section 261.5, subdivision (a) states: "(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of
sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if
the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a 'minor' is a person under the age
of 18 years and an 'adult' is a person who is at least 18 years of age."
11
Each rape allegation alleged sexual intercourse with N., who it was alleged in each count,
was under the age of 18.
The same is true with respect to the one count of penetration with a foreign object
and both counts of oral copulation. Those counts, expressly alleged the sex acts were