Aguilar v. Yarra CA5
[…] restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.”
       This appeal involves the application of the following statutory provisions. First,
when did “the plaintiff discover[], or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission”? (§ 340.6(a).) Second,
was the four-year limitations period tolled during Client’s deportation to Mexico because
he was “under a legal or physical disability which restrict[ed his] ability to commence
legal action”? (§ 340.6(a)(4).)
II.    Demurrer Statute and Standard of Review
       Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when “any
ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, … the objection on
that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a
“ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may
be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)


                                              7.