Aguilar v. Yarra CA5
[…] his behalf or to advise him the program existed.
       Thus, the facts alleged in the second amended complaint establish that the cause of
action for legal malpractice was complete in all its elements before the end of 2007. (See

                                            10.
In re Marriage of Klug (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1389, 1400 [legal malpractice cause of
action arises when attorney breaches the professional duty of care to client and causes
damage].)
       Therefore, a question presented in this appeal is whether the delayed discovery
provision contained in section 340.6(a) postponed the start of the one-year statute of
limitations.
       B.       Delayed Discovery—Waiting for Administrative Decision
       Pursuant to section 340.6(a), the one-year limitations period does not begin to run
until “the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission.”
                1.    Contentions of the Parties
       Client argues the trial court erred in setting the date of discovery of the facts
constituting the wrongfulness of defendants’ acts or omissions regarding the U visa as the