Aguilar v. Yarra CA5
[…] concerning legal or physical disabilities that toll the statute of limitations indicate
deportation or physical absence from California is such a disability.
              2.      Statutory Interpretation
       The California Supreme Court has addressed the tolling provisions in section
340.6(a) and determined the Legislature expressly disallowed tolling under any
circumstances not stated in the statute. (Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007)
42 Cal.4th 503, 512.) The court addressed the application of section 340.6(a)(2), which
tolls the statute while “[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the
specific subject matter.” The court concluded that when an attorney leaves a law firm
and takes a client with him or her, the statute was not tolled as to the former law firm and
its partners. (Beal Bank, SSB, at p. 505.) The court did not consider the scope of the