Aguilar v. Yarra CA5
[…] action for damages from professional negligence.” (Jordache Enterprises, Inc. v.
Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1998) 18 Cal.4th 739, 751 (Jordache).)
       There are a handful of exceptions to the “last element” accrual rule. (Aryeh v.
Canon Business Solutions, Inc., supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 1192.) The most important of
these exceptions is the discovery rule, which postpones the accrual of a cause of action
until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action. (Ibid.) A
delayed discovery rule for legal malpractice actions is contained in section 340.6(a).
       B.     Section 340.6
       The Legislature has adopted a statute of limitations specifically applicable to
attorney malpractice actions. Section 340.6(a) provides:

              “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other
       than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services

                                              6.
       shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through
       the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
       constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the
       wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. If the plaintiff is required
       to establish his or her factual innocence for an underlying criminal charge
       as an element of his or her claim, the action shall be commenced within two
       years after the plaintiff achieves postconviction exoneration in the form of a
       final judicial disposition of the criminal case. Except for a claim for which
       the plaintiff is required to establish his or her factual innocence, in no event
       shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except
       that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following
       exist:

              “(1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.

              “(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the
       specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission
       occurred.

               “(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the
       wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except
       that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation.

               “(4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which
       restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.”
       This appeal involves the application of the following statutory provisions. First,
when did “the plaintiff discover[], or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission”? (§ 340.6(a).) Second,