Com. v. Williams, R.
[…] The Commonwealth alleged that, after Appellant, Cotton, and Barnes entered the apartment building, the shooter brandished a gun, the shooter shot Cotton, and Appellant and the shooter robbed Cotton and Barnes. The crux of Appellant’s argument on appeal is that, at trial, the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he was the shooter’s accomplice. We disagree. In terms of his robbery convictions, the jury found Appellant guilty of violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), which provides, “A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he … threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]” “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S.[] § 2502(b).