Filed 3/9/15 P. v. Coreas CA2/5
[…] DUI or vehicular manslaughter conviction. (See People v. Coronado (1995) 12 Cal.4th
145, 152, fn. 5 [“The prior conviction provisions of [former] Vehicle Code section 23175
do not define a substantive offense, but rather result in increased punishment for a current
conviction under Vehicle Code section 23152”].) Certain language in section 23550.5
suggests that it enhances punishment for convictions under section 23152 or 23153. We
do not reach the merits of the issue, however, due to the defects in the abstract of
judgment that require modification of the judgment.
DISCUSSION2
Penal Code section 1463.14, subdivision (b) provides that “[t]he board of
supervisors of a county may, by resolution, authorize an additional penalty upon each
defendant convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, of an
amount equal to the cost of testing for alcohol content, less the fifty dollars ($50)
deposited as provided in subdivision (a).” The lab fee may be imposed upon a showing
that the defendant has an ability to pay it. (Pen. Code, §1463.14, subd. (b).) Here, the
trial court neither held a hearing to determine defendant’s ability to pay the fee, nor orally
imposed the lab fee at sentencing.