Filed 3/9/15 P. v. Coreas CA2/5
[…] (People v. Walz
(2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1371.) The abstract of judgment thus conflicts with the
trial court’s oral pronouncement, which controls, and must be amended accordingly.
(People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185 (Mitchell).)
Additionally, the trial court properly imposed a $200 parole revocation fine under
Penal Code section 1202.45, which is mandatory where, as here, a $200 restitution fine
2 We do not discuss the facts of the offense, as they are not necessary to the
resolution of defendant’s appeal.
3
under Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b) has been imposed. (Pen. Code,
§1202.45, subd. (a) [“In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her
sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the
restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole
revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
of Section 1202.4”].) The parole revocation fine was incorrectly omitted from the
abstract of judgment. Again, the court’s pronouncement controls, and the abstract of
judgment must be corrected to reflect imposition of the $200 parole revocation fine under